MORE MAMMALS OF KIAWAH
Coyotes are grayish-brown often with reddish tinges and resemble a medium-sized dog. They weigh 20-40
pounds. They are very rare on Kiawah and there have been only a handful of sightings over the last couple years. They
are omnivorous and will eat a variety of food items, including deer, rabbits, rodents, insects, berries, and acorns.
Coyotes breed in late winter and have 5-7 pups. Coyotes generally hunt alone or in pairs. Coyotes are not native to Kiawah
and can compete with native bobcats and gray foxes for food.
Gray squirrels are gray with reddish tinges and have a white belly and bushy tail. They are
very common on the island and are active during daylight hours. They are omnivorous and will eat acorns, nuts, fruit, buds,
flowers, seeds, and occasionally bird eggs and young. Squirrels typically breed twice per year in winter and summer. They
have 1-8 young per litter and typically nest in hollow trees or construct nests made of leaves and branches. They are very good
climbers and spend most of their time in trees, though they often forage on the ground.
Eastern Cottontail Rabbit
Cottontail rabbits are brownish-gray with large ears and a white, fluffy tail.
They typically weight 2-3 pounds. They are uncommon on Kiawah and are typically seen near the dunes and on roadsides at night.
They are herbivorous and will eat grass, clover, leaves, bark, and flowers. Rabbit typically breed in the spring and summer
with 2-6 young per litter. Nests are constructed out of vegetation and lined with fur. Rabbits are prolific breeders and
can raise 3-4 litters per year.
Southern Flying Squirrel
Flying squirrels are reddish-brown or gray with a white belly. They are very small,
typically weighing only 2-3 ounces. They are common on Kiawah but do to their nocturnal nature are rarely seen. They are
often heard at night making a bird-like chirp. Flying squirrels are omnivorous and typically eat acorns, nuts, berries,
fruits, and seeds. They normally breed twice per year in winter and summer. Litter size is 2-4. They roost and nest
in tree cavities but will use bluebird boxes. Flying squirrels have a cape of loose skin from wrist to ankle that allows them
to glide easily between trees.
Town of Kiawah Island
21 Beachwalker Drive
Kiawah Island, SC 29455
News and Information